Mobile Menu Apply Online Claims Portal

Benefits in kind for disabled employees

Question

Our client, a director, is disabled. If the company buys him a wheelchair will there be a benefit in kind?

Answer

The provision of equipment and services solely to carry out the duties of the employment, where private use is not significant, is exempt from a tax charge under Section 316 ITEPA 2003. For employees with a disability, special rules in Regulations (S.I.2002 No.1596) laid under powers in Section 210 ITEPA encourage employers to provide equipment and services to assist them to work. Normally if an employee also used the equipment or services for significant private use this would represent a taxable benefit but these Regulations ensure that no tax charge arises on this benefit when provided to an employee with a disability, even if the employee uses the equipment both in work and outside work (for example, a wheelchair or a hearing aid), and private use is significant.

5

Can't find what you're looking for? Contact our team today.

0116 274 9123

info@vantagefeeprotect.com
Contact Us