Inheritance Tax Reliefs
Tax Question
Regarding Inheritance Tax reliefs, my client died and, at the time of death he had held shares in a limited company for 3 years. For 2.5 of those years the company was dormant, not undertaking any business whatsoever. I am looking at the rules for Business Property Relief and I see that the shares were held for at least the minimum period (2 years) but I am concerned that the company did not trade throughout that period.
Tax Answer
This raises an interesting point. As you state the asset was held for the requisite period, however, there is one further consideration. This requires that the company must have been in business for the two year period to death.
Strangely, it is not necessary that the business would, when considered alone, be a qualifying trade for Business Property Relief (BPR) for the two years. The qualifying business purpose must be in place at the time of transfer (in our case, death) and, provided there was some business throughout the 2 years to death, then the relief will be available.
For example, the company could have been running a property investment letting business for 18 months and then start trading for the final 6 months. In these circumstances, BPR would be due.
In our case, however, as the company was dormant during the period, there would be no business activity for the full two years and so the shares would not qualify for BPR. This view is supported by HMRC at IHTM25303.
Related Tax Questions
How Group Relief Works
How does group relief work?
IHT Joint Accounts
If my grandmother adds my aunt to her joint savings account, can this reduce her inheritance tax estate by 50% of the savings account value?
Associated Companies
I have several clients that have several companies. Can you outline the rules around associated companies and the impact of the rate of corporation tax?
Homeworking Expense Relief Changes Post-April 2026
What are the new rules regarding relief for homeworking? In particular, what about the rules for directors who do not have any business premises?
CGT Mixed Use Property
I have sold a mixed-use property. Is this taxed as the sale of a commercial or residential property for capital gains tax purposes?
MTD Self-employed
My client had turnover from self – employment of £55,000 in the 2024/25 tax year which means he has to enter Making Tax Digital (MTD) from 6 April 2026. The turnover will be much less in
Real people, real results
Vantage Fee Protect provide market leading Tax Fee Protection
Insurance schemes through accountants.
Don’t be shy,
get in touch
Vantage Fee Protect provide market leading Tax Fee Protection
Insurance schemes through accountants.
"*" indicates required fields