COVID19 – Deferment of PAYE
Tax Question
My client has asked if there is a scheme to defer payment of PAYE, National Insurance and CIS deductions under the emergency measures brought about by the COVID 19 pandemic. He has heard about the VAT deferral and the postponement of self-assessment payments on account on 31 July 2020.
Tax Answer
There is no such scheme and payments of PAYE, National Insurance and CIS deductions should be made by the appropriate due date.
However, if the business is struggling with these commitments, and approach could be made to HMRC for a time to pay arrangement to apply.
HMRC will discuss the specific circumstances to explore:
- agreeing an instalment arrangement
- suspending debt collection proceedings
- cancelling penalties and interest where you have administrative difficulties contacting or paying HMRC immediately
The helpline number is 0800 024 1222.
Before calling it is best to be prepared and have a statement of assets and liabilities together with a projected cash flow forecast (including any future liabilities with HMRC arising in the future)
Failing this it may be possible to consider the Coronavirus Business Interruption Loan Scheme through the GOV.UK website.
If staff have been furloughed, consider making a claim for the grant available through HMRC.
If you are trading as a sole trader or partnership you may be eligible for a grant through the Corona Virus scheme for the self-employed, again full details on the GOV.UK website.
There are other schemes available and it is recommended that the GOV.UK website is regularly checked for any updates.
Related Tax Questions
How Group Relief Works
How does group relief work?
IHT Joint Accounts
If my grandmother adds my aunt to her joint savings account, can this reduce her inheritance tax estate by 50% of the savings account value?
Associated Companies
I have several clients that have several companies. Can you outline the rules around associated companies and the impact of the rate of corporation tax?
Homeworking Expense Relief Changes Post-April 2026
What are the new rules regarding relief for homeworking? In particular, what about the rules for directors who do not have any business premises?
CGT Mixed Use Property
I have sold a mixed-use property. Is this taxed as the sale of a commercial or residential property for capital gains tax purposes?
MTD Self-employed
My client had turnover from self – employment of £55,000 in the 2024/25 tax year which means he has to enter Making Tax Digital (MTD) from 6 April 2026. The turnover will be much less in
Real people, real results
Vantage Fee Protect provide market leading Tax Fee Protection
Insurance schemes through accountants.
Don’t be shy,
get in touch
Vantage Fee Protect provide market leading Tax Fee Protection
Insurance schemes through accountants.
"*" indicates required fields