Construction Reverse Charge and CIS Gross Payment Status

VAT Question

My clients is a subcontractor in the building industry and has Gross Payment Status for CIS. He has just entered into a contract to provide building services to a VAT and CIS registered main contractor in regard to the building of a new commercial building. Both my client and the main contractor are advising that the new Domestic Reverse Charge introduced in the construction industry from 1/3/2021 does not apply to my clients supplies due to their gross payment status. Is this correct?

VAT Answer

Oddly, the guidance HMRC issued on 24 September 2020 ahead of the introduction of this reverse charge make no actual mention of gross payment status for CIS and how this would affect the application of the reverse charge.

However, you only need to refer to section 25 and the flowcharts provided in that guidance here to find the obvious answer.

This guidance and the Flowcharts provide the specific circumstances required to be present in order for the reverse charge to apply.

These refer to the supply being “reported within” CIS or, in the case of the flowcharts, asks whether the supply falls “within the scope of CIS”.

Even where a supply is made by or to a business that has CIS gross payment status the supplies are still within the scope of CIS and the reporting requirements and therefore your clients supply will fall to be treated under the reverse charge.

Related VAT Questions

VAT on Baby Clothes

My client, who sells baby gifts and accessories, has just registered for VAT. Are these zero-rated supplies like children’s clothing? Items sold include baby sized towels, muslin cloths, blankets

Payroll for UK employees going to work overseas and offshore remote workers

We are frequently asked to advise on the Income Tax and National Insurance treatment of UK employees who are being sent to work overseas, and employees who will work remotely from an offshore locat

Supply and Installation of Window Blinds

My client supplies blinds for windows and back in 2021, supplied and installed some blinds to houses at a new housing development before the houses were complete.

What if the Supplier has Charged UK VAT

Do I need to reverse charge VAT for any supply of services ((i.e., software from Apple, Microsoft, Adobe etc…) with no valid vat receipt (no GB vat number). Is any supply of services (i.e.

Are ‘as new’ goods classed as “second-hand goods” for the Second-Hand Margin Scheme?

My client buys high end, high value footwear, mainly trainers, from private sellers so does not incur VAT when he buys the footwear. However, he will only buy the footwear if they are still boxed a

FRS and transferring your VAT number

My client is a VAT registered sole proprietor who has been operating under the Flat Rate Scheme (FRS). His turnover is now around £200,000, and he has formed a new Ltd Co and transferred his busin

Vantage Fee Protect Customer Testimonials

Having changed over to Vantage a couple of years ago we have been very satisfied with the service. Especially the claims handling and technical advice lines for both our firm and insured clients on employment and business legal matters. The webshop Vantage offer allows our clients to join and pay electronically. This positively impacts our bottom line and makes things simple and efficient for our clients.

Linda Giles Chartered Accountant

Real people, real results

Vantage Fee Protect provide market leading Tax Fee Protection
Insurance schemes through accountants.

Don’t be shy,
get in touch

Vantage Fee Protect provide market leading Tax Fee Protection
Insurance schemes through accountants.

"*" indicates required fields

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.